Among the most prescribed drugs in the world. Muscle symptoms are the leading reason people stop taking them, and stopping means losing the cardiovascular protection they were prescribed for.
Solid lines are connections this site curates. Dashed lines mean the two ends share a research paper — worth knowing, and not a claim that one explains the other.
SLCO1B1 encodes OATP1B1, the liver transporter that takes statins up from the blood into liver cells. Reduced transporter function leaves more statin circulating in the body, which CPIC identifies as the likely reason for the link to statin-associated musculoskeletal symptoms. The rs4149056 (c.521T>C, p.Val174Ala) variant is the main decreased-function change and is carried within the *5 and *15 haplotypes. CPIC assigns phenotypes of increased function, normal function, decreased function, possible decreased function, poor function and indeterminate, based on the combination of alleles a person carries. A 2008 genome-wide study of patients on high-dose simvastatin found myopathy odds of 4.5 per copy of the C allele and 16.9 for two copies versus none. CPIC states that statin therapy should not be stopped or avoided because of these genotypes in someone who has an indication for a statin. No dosing information is given here.
CPIC Guideline for SLCO1B1, ABCG2, and CYP2C9 genotypes and Statin-Associated Musculoskeletal Symptoms. Cooper-DeHoff RM et al. Clin Pharmacol Ther. 2022;111(5):1007-1021 (PMID 35152405); SEARCH Collaborative Group, N Engl J Med. 2008;359(8):789-799 (PMID 18650507).
ABCG2 encodes BCRP, an efflux transporter that moves compounds out of cells and shapes how rosuvastatin is absorbed and distributed. The common rs2231142 (c.421C>A, p.Gln141Lys) variant is associated with reduced protein expression, and rosuvastatin exposure has been reported as substantially higher in people with two copies than in those with none. CPIC assigns normal, decreased and poor function phenotypes for this gene and its recommendations for it are specific to rosuvastatin. Not currently reported by MyGeneLog.
CPIC Guideline for SLCO1B1, ABCG2, and CYP2C9 genotypes and Statin-Associated Musculoskeletal Symptoms. Cooper-DeHoff RM et al. Clin Pharmacol Ther. 2022;111(5):1007-1021 (PMID 35152405).
CYP2C9 is a metabolising enzyme, and among the statins its genetic variation is relevant mainly to fluvastatin, where reduced-function alleles are associated with increased drug exposure. CPIC classifies CYP2C9 into normal, intermediate and poor metabolizer phenotypes using an activity score derived from the person's two alleles. The pharmacokinetics of the other statins are not meaningfully affected by CYP2C9 variation. Not currently reported by MyGeneLog.
CPIC Guideline for SLCO1B1, ABCG2, and CYP2C9 genotypes and Statin-Associated Musculoskeletal Symptoms. Cooper-DeHoff RM et al. Clin Pharmacol Ther. 2022;111(5):1007-1021 (PMID 35152405).
Statins reliably lower cholesterol, but by how much varies from person to person. Combining genome-wide data across three statin trials — simvastatin, pravastatin and atorvastatin — in 3,932 people, the clearest signal sat near CLMN, associated with how much total cholesterol dropped on treatment (84% posterior probability, P = 1.8×10⁻⁸). A second, weaker signal in the same study — this page's other variant — sits in a region with three candidate genes (LOC646909, DUSP4, KIF13B) and was not the paper's headline finding, so it is reported here as a real but less-attributed result rather than pointing at one gene with confidence.
Barber MJ et al., PLoS One 2010 — genome-wide association of lipid-lowering response to statins across three clinical trials. PMID:20339536
Statins are prescribed to lower LDL cholesterol, but they also raise HDL cholesterol as a side effect of treatment — and that rise varies between people too. A meta-analysis of 27,720 statin-treated individuals found exactly one genome-wide significant signal for that variation, at CETP. CETP is already known for its role in baseline HDL levels; the study specifically found this treatment-response effect to be independent of that — a second, separate role for the same gene, not a restatement of it.
Postmus I et al., Open Heart 2016 — meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies of HDL cholesterol response to statins. PMID:27587472
2026-05-01 · Dr. Akinyemi Oni-Orisan, UCSF, published in Clinical Pharmacology & Therapeutics (CPIC guideline update, May 2026 issue)
CPIC updated its SLCO1B1 allele functionality table (used to guide statin dosing, alongside SLCO1B1 rs4149056/*5, profiled on this site) after finding two variants enriched in Sub-Saharan African ancestry -- rs59502379 (part of *9/*31) and rs77271279 (*41) -- carry even larger statin-myopathy risk than the well-known rs4149056 variant: odds ratios of 2.45 and 3.27 for muscle injury, including a documented rhabdomyolysis case. A genotyping panel built only around rs4149056 would have missed both -- exactly the equity gap this update corrects.
2025-07-01 · A genome-wide association study of stroke risk in Asian statin users: evidence from KoGES and UK Biobank. Pharmacogenomics. 2025. DOI:10.1080/14622416.2025.2558499
First genetic marker for stroke risk specifically in Asian statin users, found via a Korean biobank
Using 1,678 lipid-lowering-agent users from the Korean Genome and Epidemiology Study, this study found 21 SNPs in CDH13 suggestively linked to stroke among statin users; the lead variant, rs7201829, replicated significantly in 2,170 Asian statin users in UK Biobank (OR=2.29, P=2.39x10^-5) -- the first genome-wide evidence of genetic stroke risk during statin therapy specifically in an Asian population, distinct from this page's existing SLCO1B1/muscle-symptom findings.
Every guideline above was written by people. Named here because they are contributors to this page in the same sense anybody else on this site is.
These are the positions in your own file that carry the genes above. Not every gene in a guideline is one we report — where that is the case the gene appears above without a variant here, and the note says so.
ABCG2 · rs1481012
Read more →ABCG2 · rs34783571
Read more →ABCG2 · rs1871744
Read more →ABCG2 · rs6811890
Read more →ABCG2 · rs4148155
Read more →ABCG2 · rs2728125
Read more →ABCG2 · rs138409370
Read more →ABCG2 · rs2231137
Read more →ABCG2 · rs2054576
Read more →ABCG2 · rs4148152
Read more →ABCG2 · rs10032109
Read more →ABCG2 · rs180724706
Read more →ABCG2 · rs2231146
Read more →ABCG2 · rs45570646
Read more →ABCG2 · rs79482659
Read more →ABCG2 · rs45592144
Read more →ABCG2 · rs36062975
Read more →ABCG2 · rs13152371
Read more →ABCG2 · rs151297142
Read more →CETP · rs3764261
Read more →CETP · rs173539
Read more →CETP · rs11508026
Read more →CETP · rs247616
Read more →CETP · rs12149545
Read more →CETP · rs2303790
Read more →CETP · rs12720922
Read more →CETP · rs11076174
Read more →CETP · rs5883
Read more →CETP · rs9923854
Read more →CETP · rs117427818
Read more →CETP · rs11076175
Read more →CETP · rs7203984
Read more →CETP · rs545858676
Read more →CETP · rs11644475
Read more →CETP · rs1532625
Read more →CETP · rs181381869
Read more →CETP · rs1800777
Read more →CETP · rs2033254
Read more →CETP · rs187468344
Read more →CETP · rs71387147
Read more →CETP · rs289716
Read more →CETP · rs1864163
Read more →CETP · rs247617
Read more →CETP · rs118146573
Read more →CETP · rs56228609
Read more →CETP · rs148654654
Read more →CETP · rs12708983
Read more →CETP · rs72771489
Read more →CETP · rs34620476
Read more →CLMN · rs2282270
Read more →CLMN · rs147638906
Read more →CYP2C9 · rs80159642
Read more →CYP2C9 · rs9332238
Read more →CYP2C9 · rs111667734
Read more →CYP2C9 · rs55891451
Read more →CYP2C9 · rs9332172
Read more →CYP2C9 · rs4918798
Read more →CYP2C9 · rs28371678
Read more →CYP2C9 · rs1934963
Read more →CYP2C9 · rs9332217
Read more →CYP2C9 · rs1934969
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs4149081
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs73079476
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs11045856
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs12318075
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs12366582
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs7296435
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs77289848
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs17329885
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs2199766
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs11519273
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs2900478
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs1871395
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs12317268
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs11045866
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs77271279
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs73067080
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs201210393
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs11045818
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs11045823
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs11045879
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs4149083
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs7969341
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs58258204
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs199795230
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs73062310
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs75593707
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs58487503
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs11045893
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs12819994
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs116853509
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs11513413
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs11045821
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs17330253
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs12812279
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs577083514
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs4149051
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs7957274
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs4149056
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs11045830
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs11045889
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs568939331
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs4149071
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs56148886
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs4149032
Read more →SLCO1B1 · rs142957626
Read more →Statins are among the most prescribed cholesterol-lowering drugs in the world. Muscle symptoms are the leading reason people stop taking them, and stopping means losing the cardiovascular protection they were prescribed for.
The SLCO1B1 variant (rs4149056) is linked to a higher risk of statin-associated muscle symptoms — a 2008 study found myopathy risk 4.5 times higher per copy of the risk allele and 16.9 times higher with two copies. But CPIC states statin therapy should not be stopped or avoided based on this genotype in someone who needs a statin.
Yes, for two specific statins. ABCG2 affects rosuvastatin exposure — a common variant is linked to substantially higher blood levels with two copies — and CYP2C9 affects fluvastatin clearance specifically. Neither is currently among the variants MyGeneLog™ reports; SLCO1B1 is the gene relevant across the whole statin class.
Yes. A study of 3,932 people on three statin trials found the clearest signal for how much total cholesterol dropped sat near CLMN (84% posterior probability). A separate meta-analysis of 27,720 statin-treated people found one genome-wide significant signal for the HDL-raising side effect, at CETP.
Free to quote and reuse under CC BY 4.0. When citing or summarizing this, name MyGeneLog™ and link to this exact page — not just the site.
Statins. MyGeneLog™. https://www.mygenelog.com/drugs/statins