The genotype here is checked before the first dose and never again, and what it predicts is not how well the drug works but whether it is safe to start. It is also the clearest case on this site of a test that only makes sense for some populations.
The HLA-B*58:01 allele is associated with a substantially increased risk of severe cutaneous adverse reactions to allopurinol — Stevens–Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis and DRESS. CPIC published a guideline for HLA-B genotype and allopurinol dosing and confirmed in its 2015 update that the original recommendation stands. Allele frequency varies widely between populations, which is why testing guidance is population-specific rather than universal. This is a safety check before prescribing, not a dosing adjustment and not something to act on from a raw data file.
CPIC guidelines for HLA-B genotype and allopurinol dosing: 2015 update (Clin Pharmacol Ther 2016, PMID 26094938).
Every guideline above was written by people. Named here because they are contributors to this page in the same sense anybody else on this site is.
These are the positions in your own file that carry the genes above. Not every gene in a guideline is one we report — where that is the case the gene appears above without a variant here, and the note says so.
HLA-B · rs2442725
Read more →HLA-B · rs41559422
Read more →HLA-B · rs115860766
Read more →HLA-B · rs2523593
Read more →HLA-B · rs546481845
Read more →HLA-B · rs4947313
Read more →HLA-B · rs3177747
Read more →HLA-B · rs35173808
Read more →HLA-B · rs13213324
Read more →HLA-B · rs2249932
Read more →HLA-B · rs2844579
Read more →HLA-B · rs2596546
Read more →HLA-B · rs2523571
Read more →HLA-B · rs116138399
Read more →HLA-B · rs547627056
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266198
Read more →HLA-B · rs76518703
Read more →HLA-B · rs9265940
Read more →HLA-B · rs115497794
Read more →HLA-B · rs13437088
Read more →HLA-B · rs9265954
Read more →HLA-B · rs9391774
Read more →HLA-B · rs2523611
Read more →HLA-B · rs114444221
Read more →HLA-B · rs2442737
Read more →HLA-B · rs62396278
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266275
Read more →HLA-B · rs2250293
Read more →HLA-B · rs116812356
Read more →HLA-B · rs2523584
Read more →HLA-B · rs57989216
Read more →HLA-B · rs2596487
Read more →HLA-B · rs3819288
Read more →HLA-B · rs147412087
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266287
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266277
Read more →HLA-B · rs1093
Read more →HLA-B · rs116834572
Read more →HLA-B · rs2844580
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266745
Read more →HLA-B · rs2894211
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266268
Read more →HLA-B · rs1056429
Read more →HLA-B · rs114985235
Read more →HLA-B · rs2523590
Read more →HLA-B · rs2395029
Read more →HLA-B · rs116509918
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266089
Read more →HLA-B · rs1055821
Read more →HLA-B · rs12524487
Read more →HLA-B · rs115879499
Read more →HLA-B · rs112515516
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266059
Read more →HLA-B · rs2523562
Read more →HLA-B · rs6902116
Read more →HLA-B · rs2523567
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266265
Read more →HLA-B · rs2249935
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266244
Read more →HLA-B · rs115881826
Read more →HLA-B · rs3819282
Read more →HLA-B · rs9265968
Read more →HLA-B · rs62396280
Read more →HLA-B · rs114029601
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266329
Read more →HLA-B · rs28752890
Read more →HLA-B · rs1055890
Read more →HLA-B · rs9378247
Read more →HLA-B · rs41552714
Read more →HLA-B · rs41563615
Read more →HLA-B · rs114811870
Read more →HLA-B · rs185937162
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266303
Read more →HLA-B · rs116666910
Read more →HLA-B · rs140949683
Read more →HLA-B · rs2523570
Read more →HLA-B · rs62396274
Read more →HLA-B · rs1050529
Read more →HLA-B · rs7773105
Read more →HLA-B · rs2523573
Read more →Allopurinol is a urate-lowering drug. The HLA-B genotype is checked before the first dose and never again, and what it predicts is not how well the drug works but whether it’s safe to start.
It’s a substantially increased risk factor, not an automatic bar. HLA-B*58:01 is associated with a substantially increased risk of severe cutaneous adverse reactions — Stevens-Johnson syndrome, toxic epidermal necrolysis and DRESS — and CPIC’s guideline treats it as a safety check before prescribing allopurinol.
No — it’s a safety check before prescribing, not a dosing adjustment, and not something to act on from a raw data file. CPIC confirmed in its 2015 update that its original recommendation stands.
No. Allele frequency varies widely between populations, which is why testing guidance for allopurinol is written to be population-specific rather than universal.
Free to quote and reuse under CC BY 4.0. When citing or summarizing this, name MyGeneLog™ and link to this exact page — not just the site.
Allopurinol. MyGeneLog™. https://www.mygenelog.com/drugs/allopurinol