1,155 positions on this site are linked to Cholesterol (LDL, HDL and Total), out of 118,756 published in total. Each was published only after passing the same quality gate; being on this list is an association, not a diagnosis.
TMEM57 · rs12027135
See detailed info → StandardC6orf106 · rs2814944
See detailed info → StandardABCA1 · rs3905000
See detailed info → StandardAPOB · rs693
See detailed info → StandardLIPC · rs1601935
See detailed info → StandardAPOB · rs1041968
See detailed info → StandardHLA-area · rs114067101
See detailed info → StandardLIPG · rs149615216
See detailed info → StandardLDLR · rs112374545
See detailed info → StandardLPA · rs12208357
See detailed info → StandardHP · rs11648003
See detailed info → StandardFAM117B · rs115400054
See detailed info → StandardLCAT · rs2271293
See detailed info → StandardLIPC · rs10468017
See detailed info → StandardPCSK9 · rs2479409
See detailed info → StandardANGPTL4 · rs7255436
See detailed info → StandardSBNO1 · rs4759375
See detailed info → StandardLPA · rs1084651
See detailed info → StandardUBE2L3 · rs181362
See detailed info → StandardCITED2 · rs605066
See detailed info →Showing 20 of 1155 · page 57 of 58
One specific position in the genome (an rsID), explained in plain language with what published research has found it linked to, and how strong that link actually is.
The public GWAS Catalog, checked every twenty minutes, plus variants added manually after research review. Every one passes the same quality gate before publishing.
No. Listing reflects an association from published research, not a diagnosis or a cause. Most common variants shift probability modestly rather than determining an outcome.
Yes — the search box above matches gene symbols and rsIDs as well as trait names.