The same idea as Trikafta, rebuilt: two medicines set the CFTR door in place and one opens it, now in a single dose a day. Who can take it still depends on which CFTR typo you carry.
Alyftrek (vanzacaftor/tezacaftor/deutivacaftor) works the same way as Trikafta: two medicines move the CFTR door into place, and deutivacaftor, a slightly modified ivacaftor, opens it. The difference you notice is that it is taken once a day. The US label, revised in 2026, covers people aged 6 and older with cystic fibrosis who have at least one CFTR variant that still makes some CFTR protein or that tests show responds to it, confirmed with an FDA-cleared CF genetic test if the variants are not known. It carries the same boxed warning about the liver. Whether to take it is decided with a specialist, and nothing here is a reason to start, stop or change a medicine.
ALYFTREK (vanzacaftor, tezacaftor, and deutivacaftor) US prescribing information, revised 03/2026 (Vertex Pharmaceuticals; DailyMed).
2026-04-01 · Vertex Pharmaceuticals (FDA label expansion covering any CFTR variant shown to still produce CFTR protein, not just a fixed list of named mutations)
FDA expanded the approved-use labels for two CFTR modulators -- Alyftrek (ages 6+) and Trikafta, which contains ivacaftor (ages 2+) -- from a fixed list of named mutations to any CFTR variant shown, by clinical or lab data, to still let the gene make CFTR protein: 564 variants qualify for Alyftrek, 521 for Trikafta. About 800 more people with CF in the US are now eligible, bringing total eligibility to roughly 95% of the US CF population -- a real-world example of exactly the variant-by-variant pharmacogenomic matching this page profiles.
These are the positions in your own file that carry the genes above. Not every gene in a guideline is one we report — where that is the case the gene appears above without a variant here, and the note says so.
CFTR · rs17451754
Read more →CFTR · rs145380885
Read more →CFTR · rs6977665
Read more →CFTR · rs113993960
Read more →CFTR · rs75527207
Read more →CFTR · rs548335381
Read more →Alyftrek is a newer cystic fibrosis medicine, approved in the US in 2024, that you take once a day. Like Trikafta, it combines three drugs, vanzacaftor, tezacaftor and deutivacaftor: two set the faulty CFTR door in place, and one opens it. Whether you can take it depends on which CFTR typo you carry.
Three practical differences. You take it once a day instead of morning and evening. It is approved from age 6, not 2. And two of its ingredients are different: vanzacaftor replaces elexacaftor, and deutivacaftor is a slightly modified ivacaftor. The idea, fix the door and then open it, is the same.
The same rule as Trikafta, from age 6: at least one CFTR variant that still makes some CFTR protein, or that tests have shown responds to the medicine. If your variants are not known yet, the label asks for an FDA-cleared CF genetic test first.
Yes, the same boxed warning as Trikafta, the FDA's strongest kind, because serious liver damage has been seen with a medicine that shares its ingredients. You have a liver blood test before starting, every month for the first 6 months, every 3 months for the next 12 months, and at least once a year after that. Whether to take it is decided with a cystic fibrosis specialist; nothing here is a reason to start, stop or change a medicine.
Free to quote and reuse under CC BY 4.0. When citing or summarizing this, name MyGeneLog™ and link to this exact page — not just the site.
Vanzacaftor/tezacaftor/deutivacaftor (Alyftrek). MyGeneLog™. https://www.mygenelog.com/drugs/vanzacaftor-tezacaftor-deutivacaftor