Two HLA alleles, two different reactions, and recommendations that name populations rather than applying to everybody. The population part is not a footnote on the guidance — it is the guidance.
HLA-B*15:02 is strongly associated with a greater risk of Stevens–Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis in people treated with carbamazepine or oxcarbazepine. A separate allele, HLA-A*31:01, is associated with a greater risk of maculopapular exanthema, DRESS and SJS/TEN with carbamazepine. CPIC issued recommendations for the use of both drugs based on HLA genotype in its 2017 update. Allele frequencies differ substantially between populations, and this is a test ordered by a prescriber before a first dose — not something to act on from a consumer raw data file.
CPIC Guideline for HLA Genotype and Use of Carbamazepine and Oxcarbazepine: 2017 Update (Clin Pharmacol Ther 2018, PMID 29392710).
2007-12-12 · FDA alert on carbamazepine and HLA-B*1502
FDA Alerts Health Professionals to Genetic Risk Factor for Serious Skin Reactions with Carbamazepine
The FDA added a boxed warning recommending HLA-B*1502 genotyping before starting carbamazepine in patients with ancestry across broad areas of Asia -- this page's own allele. Carriers face roughly a 10-fold higher risk of Stevens-Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis, severe skin reactions, than the baseline risk in white patients (about 1-6 per 10,000 exposed).
Every guideline above was written by people. Named here because they are contributors to this page in the same sense anybody else on this site is.
These are the positions in your own file that carry the genes above. Not every gene in a guideline is one we report — where that is the case the gene appears above without a variant here, and the note says so.
HLA-B · rs2442725
Read more →HLA-B · rs41559422
Read more →HLA-B · rs115860766
Read more →HLA-B · rs2523593
Read more →HLA-B · rs546481845
Read more →HLA-B · rs4947313
Read more →HLA-B · rs3177747
Read more →HLA-B · rs35173808
Read more →HLA-B · rs13213324
Read more →HLA-B · rs2249932
Read more →HLA-B · rs2844579
Read more →HLA-B · rs2596546
Read more →HLA-B · rs2523571
Read more →HLA-B · rs116138399
Read more →HLA-B · rs547627056
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266198
Read more →HLA-B · rs76518703
Read more →HLA-B · rs9265940
Read more →HLA-B · rs115497794
Read more →HLA-B · rs13437088
Read more →HLA-B · rs9265954
Read more →HLA-B · rs9391774
Read more →HLA-B · rs2523611
Read more →HLA-B · rs114444221
Read more →HLA-B · rs2442737
Read more →HLA-B · rs62396278
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266275
Read more →HLA-B · rs2250293
Read more →HLA-B · rs116812356
Read more →HLA-B · rs2523584
Read more →HLA-B · rs57989216
Read more →HLA-B · rs2596487
Read more →HLA-B · rs3819288
Read more →HLA-B · rs147412087
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266287
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266277
Read more →HLA-B · rs1093
Read more →HLA-B · rs116834572
Read more →HLA-B · rs2844580
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266745
Read more →HLA-B · rs2894211
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266268
Read more →HLA-B · rs1056429
Read more →HLA-B · rs114985235
Read more →HLA-B · rs2523590
Read more →HLA-B · rs2395029
Read more →HLA-B · rs116509918
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266089
Read more →HLA-B · rs1055821
Read more →HLA-B · rs12524487
Read more →HLA-B · rs115879499
Read more →HLA-B · rs112515516
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266059
Read more →HLA-B · rs2523562
Read more →HLA-B · rs6902116
Read more →HLA-B · rs2523567
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266265
Read more →HLA-B · rs2249935
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266244
Read more →HLA-B · rs115881826
Read more →HLA-B · rs3819282
Read more →HLA-B · rs9265968
Read more →HLA-B · rs62396280
Read more →HLA-B · rs114029601
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266329
Read more →HLA-B · rs28752890
Read more →HLA-B · rs1055890
Read more →HLA-B · rs9378247
Read more →HLA-B · rs41552714
Read more →HLA-B · rs41563615
Read more →HLA-B · rs114811870
Read more →HLA-B · rs185937162
Read more →HLA-B · rs9266303
Read more →HLA-B · rs116666910
Read more →HLA-B · rs140949683
Read more →HLA-B · rs2523570
Read more →HLA-B · rs62396274
Read more →HLA-B · rs1050529
Read more →HLA-B · rs7773105
Read more →HLA-B · rs2523573
Read more →Carbamazepine and oxcarbazepine are antiseizure medicines. Two HLA alleles predict two different severe skin reactions to them, and the prescribing recommendations name specific populations rather than applying to everybody.
HLA-B*15:02 is strongly associated with a greater risk of Stevens-Johnson syndrome and toxic epidermal necrolysis on carbamazepine or oxcarbazepine, which is why CPIC issued HLA-based prescribing recommendations for both drugs — a pre-treatment safety check, not a universal ban.
A separate risk: HLA-A*31:01 is associated with a greater risk of maculopapular exanthema, DRESS and SJS/TEN with carbamazepine. CPIC’s 2017 update covers both HLA alleles together because they carry distinct risks.
No. Allele frequencies differ substantially between populations, and this is a test ordered by a prescriber before a first dose — not something to act on from a consumer raw data file.
Free to quote and reuse under CC BY 4.0. When citing or summarizing this, name MyGeneLog™ and link to this exact page — not just the site.
Carbamazepine and oxcarbazepine. MyGeneLog™. https://www.mygenelog.com/drugs/carbamazepine